1
2

C A U T I O N !

caution

Any one of Odisha, who desires to participate in N a t i o n a l ! (subject to eligibility)

  • From 18-26 Sep 2016 at Pondicherry (National Circular not yet published.)


  • From 22-30 Aug at C.T. Public School, GT Rd, Near Amritsar By Pass, Greater Kailash, Maqsudan, Jalandhar, Punjab

    Last Date (Odisha Players) : 01 Aug 2016


    Contact : 94372-04225
    Email : kkssps@yahoo.com



    Manager: Mr.Manojeet Mohanty, Mob.7205840377

  • From Jun 28 - 06 Jul at Shri Ramswaroop Niranjan Lal Dharamshala, VIP Road, Raipur, Chattisgarh Pradesh

    Entry fee : Ordinary = ₹ 1,000 ; Special : ₹ 5,000



    Manager : Mr. Dhananjay Sabat, Mob. 9437020288

    Participants were :

    # Open Girls
    1 (206) Dikshant Dash (1390) Pratyusha Priyadarshini
    2 (1959) Harshit Ranjan Sahu (492) P Sairupa
    3 (667) Aryan (Cancelled)(1049) Bijayalaxmi Barik
    4 (131) Mahitosh Dey (652) Miracle Panda
    5 (1348) Bibek Kumar Sahu (1813) Ananya Anamika
    6 (1681) Abhishek Nayak (2022) Suhana Jena
    7 (1058) Manish Kumar (1842) Shradha (Cancelled)
    8 (1688) Swapnil Priyadarshi -
    9 (1402) Saswat Mallick -
    10 (1996) Soyam Laxmidutt D Sabat -
  • From 22- 30 July at Rajpath Club, S.G.Highway, Ahmedabad, Gujarat

    Entry fee : Ordinary = ₹ 1,500 ; Special : ₹ 5,000;

    Last Date (Odisha Players) : 01 July 2016


    Contact : 9437204225
    Email : kkssps@yahoo.com



    Manager : Mrs. Minakshi Sahoo, Mob. 9658519371

    Participants were :

    # Open Girls
    1 (131) Mahitosh Dey (195) WCM Saina Salonika
    2 (156) Pranab Kumar Patra (183) Biswarupa Chol
    3 (217) Sambit Panda -
  • from 20-26 Sep 2016 (National Circular not yet published.)


  • From 17- 25 Jun at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium,Periamet,Chennai,600003


    Status : Completed

  • From 8- 19 Jul at Amity University, Sector-125, Noida, Uttar Pradesh-201313

    Entry fee: Ordinary: ₹ 2,000 ; Special: ₹ 12,000; National 'A' player: ₹ 6,000;

    Last Date (Odisha Players) : 25 June 2016


    Contact : 9437204225
    Email : kkssps@yahoo.com

    Participants:

    # Name(s)
    1(399) Utkal Ranjan Sahoo
    2(260) Sidhant Mohapatra
    3(618) Rajesh Nayak
    4(121) Baivab Mishra

| For National Participants | U7 | U9 | U11 | U13 | U25 | Women | Challengers |

Latest News

State (U-13) Chess Championship-2016
Mahitosh & Ankita clinched the State (U-13) Championship.
# OPEN GIRLS
1 Mahitosh Dey, KHOR (6) Ankita Sahoo, CTC (6)
2 Pranab Kumar Patra, JAJP (5.5) WCM Shreya Smruti Mohanty, KHOR (5)
3 Sambit Panda, KHOR (5.5) Biswaroopa Chol, JAJP (5)
4 Rudranarayan, PURI (5.5) Rupal Mishra, KHOR (5)
5 Aryan Arnab Samantray, BLSR (5) Nikita Singh, SNDG (5)
6 Amitanshu Priyadarshan, KHOR (5) Priyanka Routray, SNDG (4.5)
7 Sarthak Debata, SNDG (5) P Sairupa, CTC (4.5)
8 Aditya Anurakta Mohanty, CTC (5) Bijayalaxmi Barik, KHOR (4.5)
9 Suryapranjal Indrajeet SP, DHKL (5)Kashika Sharma, CTC (4.5)
10 Jagdish Panda, DHKL (5) Suhana Jena, KHOR (4.5)


State (U-9) Chess Championship-2016
Shreyas & Prakruti clinched the State (U-9) Championship.
# OPEN GIRLS
1Shreyas Subham Patnaik, CTC (5.5) Prakruti Rout, CTC (6)
2Soyamsree Mohanty, SNDG (5.5) Yashita Rout, Khor (5)
3Aditya Anurakta Mohanty, CTC (5) Diya Das, Khor (4)
4Priansh Das, JAJP (4.5) Aria Routray (4)
5Anubrata Priyadarshan Sahu, MYRB(4.5) Siona Mohanty (4)
6Aryan Mohapatra, KHOR (4.5) Swastika Parida (4)
7Sriansh Das, JAJP(4.5) Anjali Mishra (4)
8Rajveer B Pal, CTC (4) Karishma Mohanty (4)
9Aditya Akash Tirtha Jena, KHOR (4) Sreejana Dash (4)
10Abhinav Pal, CTC (4) Sradha Mishra (4)


State (U-25) Chess Championship-2016
Pranab Kumar Patra (Jajpur) clinched State (U-25) Championship.
# OPEN
1 Pranab Kumar Patra, Jajpur (5)
2 Baivab Mishra, Puri (5)
3 Sidhant Mohapatra, Bhadrak (5)
4 Rajesh Nayak, Puri (5)
5 Om Mishra, Khordha (5)


Rating List June 2016 (Total :714; New : 6; 2 Old )
Congratulations !
6 New Rated (2 Old Rated Players joined AOCA)

1. (2729) 46681574 S Srinivasan, KHOR, 1688

2. (2728) 25048708 Chaitanya Pusuluri, KHOR, 1524 (Old)

3. (2138) 25048708 Birendra Raita, KISS, 1407

4. (2495) 25620720 Lorence Pradhan, Kandhamal, 1335

5. (1056) 25654543 Narendra Patel, Sundergarh, 1186 (Old)

6. (2676) 25677039 Ghasiram Guiya, KISS, 1137

7. (2644) 25655990 Namita Hansdah, (F) KISS, 1113

8. (2373) 46685340 Rudra Narayan Munda, Mayurbhanj, 1073


9th KIIT Chess Festival - 2016
ELITE Category : Champion : GM Grachev Boris, 2639, RUS; Runner-up : GM Popov Ivan, 2645, RUS; 2nd Runner-up : Rathanvel V S, 2315, IND (TN)
.....

9th KIIT Chess Festival - 2016
PREMIUM Category : Champion : Himanshu Ranjan, 1466, Bihar; Runner-up : Sarthak Debata, 1455, Odisha; 2nd Runner-up : Aditya Ranjan Samal, 1402, Odisha
.....

9th KIIT Chess Festival - 2016
PLATINUM Category : Champion : Sanjeeban Nayak, Odisha; Runner-up : Subhasis Barik, Odisha; 2nd Runner-up : Pranab Kumar Patra, Odisha
.....
Odisha (U-7) Boys & Girls Chess Championship, from 18 - 20 May
Congratulations ! (Twin brothers) Priansh Champion & Sriansh Runner-up in State(U-7) Open and Ankita Sahoo, CTC Champion & Arushi Srichandan Runner-up in State(U-7) Girls
BOYS

1. Priansh Das, 1278, JAJP, 7

2. Sriansh Das, 1221, JAJP, 5.5

3. Hrishikesh Panda, 1021, SNDG, 5.5

4. Aryan Mohapatra, 1188, KHOR, 5.5

5. Priyanshu Pradhan, CTC, 5

6. Swastik Sahoo, CTC, 5

7. Aditya Ranjan Das, KHOR, 5

8. Asmit Asuman, CTC, 5

9. Addyshan Ray, CTC, 5

10. Bikash Kumar Lenka, KHOR, 4.5


GIRLS

1. Ankita Sahoo, CTC 6

2. Arushi Srichandan, KHOR 5

3. Sushree Ananya Ray, 1067 CTC 4.5

4. Aria Routray, KHOR 4

5. Lakshanya Dalai, KHOR 4

6. Shibansi Das, CTC 4

7. Advika Das, KHOR 4

8. Jayashree Barik, KHURDA 4

9. Dibyasha Acharya, CTC 3.5

10. Louisa Mohapatra, CTC 3.5



Upcoming Events

07-21 Aug
World Junior & Girls (U-20) Chess Championship

Indoor Stadium, KiiT University
Bhubaneswar
02-04 Sep
State U-17 - 2016


Dhenkanal
09-14 Sep
5th Keshabananda Memorial All India Open

Hotel Empires
BBSR
16-20 Sep
7th Bhubaneswar (1600 & Below)

Hotel Empires, Saheed Nagar
BBSR
01-03 Oct
State U-19 - 2016


BBSR
04-06 Nov
State U-15 - 2016


BBSR

Ongoing Events

Recent Events

11-13 Jun
State U-13 - 2016

Jaraka, Chandikhol
Jajpur
03-05 Jun
State U-09 - 2016

Gurukul Int. Public School
Berhampur
03-05 Jun
State U-25 - 2016

Gurukul Int. Public School
Berhampur
01-02 Jun
Nalikanta Memorial State Women Chess Championship - 2016

Bharati Vidya Mandira
Kendrapara
27-30 May
9th KiiT Int. Chess Festival (PREMIUM Category Below 1550)

KIIT Int. School
Bhubaneswar
23-30 May
9th KiiT Int. Chess Festival ELITE Category (Above 2000)

KIIT Int. School
Bhubaneswar
23-26 May
9th KiiT Int. Chess Festival (PLATINUM Category Below 1999)

KIIT Int. School
Bhubaneswar
18-20 May
State U-07 - 2016

Sailabala Womens College
Cuttack
16-20 May
57th Senior State - 2016

Town Hall, Boudh
Boudh
03-05 May
State U-11 - 2016

Hotel Rumani, Puri
Puri
21-24 Apr
3rd Triple C All India Open FIDE Rating (Below 1800)

Hotel Rumani (A/C)
Puri
02-06 Apr
2nd Triple C All India Open FIDE Rating

Hotel Rumani (A/C)
Puri
25-27 Mar
3rd I.S. FIDE Rating Below 1600

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium
Cuttack
21-23 Mar
6th BBSR All India FIDE Rating Below 1600

Hotel Empires
BBSR
08-14 Feb
National Open & Women Team Championship

KIIT Law College
BBSR
23-24 Jan
All Odisha Open Tournament - 2016

Bholanath Vidyapitha
Puri

6th KiiT International Chess Festival - 2014 (Exclusive Video)

Events Top Prize Winners

Please Wait...